By: Mark Haywood

Race 1 – FAIRFIELD RSL CLUB HANDICAP (1400m)

1st EXTENSIBLE – Kerrin McEvoy
2nd LABDIEN – Brenton Avdulla
3rd STILETTOED VIXEN – Tim Clark

Good battle for the lead here, longer priced Bells of War and Taltarni going forward to take it. Tree of Jesse pushed up next, going wide around Stilettoed Vixen and Anyaas, with favourite Extensible next outside of Labdien, and Sense and Reason a clear last.

The field bunched up somewhat down the side, Bells of War, Tree of Jesse and Extensible wide the journey, with the latter peeling out for a run as they emerged from the turn.  Leader Taltarni came off the fence, handing Stilettoed Vixen and Labdien a sight up the inside, both moving well until the favourite got moving up the outside and went on to justify the price comfortably.

Watch: none

Race 2 – COLIN MCALPINE AM TRIBUTE HIGHWAY HANDICAP (1100m)

1st BESIDE YOU – Serg Lisnyy
2nd TIBIDABO – James Innes Jr (a)
3rd FARAH – Tommy Berry

Went out fairly hard, Vixen Lass settling in front ahead of Frisky Terror and Show And Tell caught a little deep, while Farah was next back on the rails with Tibidabo and Billy Bent Ear outside.  Slight gap then to No When To Hold Em inside of Our Rising Star and Cheljoe, then Stop The Price, Luxury, Real Warrior and Beside You bringing up the rear.

Cheljoe cornered widest whilst behind Real Warrior and Beside You were shifted hard, slammed out wide into the straight, as Vixen Lass and Frisky Terror clung to the lead and Farah loomed up the inside.  Beside You was hammering outside and would go on to take it, Tibidabo threading through to push to the line.

Watch: Beside You

Race 3 – DOOLEYS HANDICAP (2000m)

1st DUBAIINSTYLE – Tye Angland
2nd FIREBIRD FLYER – Tim Clark
3rd SO WILLIE – Rory Hutchings

Contenders for the lead right across the track until they settled down, Egyptian Ruler pushing forward to take it from Loud Debate, who was forced to sit very wide before being able to push through.  Favourite Dubaiinstyle settled third from Red Dubawi on the fence with Rock Mylady, Elusive Runner and Firebird Flyer next.  A gap then to Magical Stance outside of Doc Holliday, then More Than Fabulous, Doukhan, Thunder Down Under and So Willie.

Loud Debate had done a power of work for position and continued to go when given rein by O’Hara, shooting to the front along the back as the rest relaxed a little, only Egyptian Ruler looking to really keep touch.  Innes did so and had drawn level as they straightened for home, Rock Mylady and Dubaiinstyle next and ominous, and Firebird Flyer wider still.  The latter two fought it out to the line with barely a nose in it, So Willie with a hard finish to come in third.

Watch: So Willie.

Race 4 – ST JOHNS PARK BOWLING CLUB HANDICAP (1500m)

1st GOT UNDERS – James Innes Jr (a)
2nd LANCIATO – Koby Jennings (a)
3rd ZAUNKONIG – Blake Shinn

Got Under shot up the inside and kept pushing to lead from Zaunkonig and Pirate Ben across from wider, with a gap then to Darci’s Affair caught outside Kanji and Lanciato.  Caton was next moving up outside Mr Darcy and Lucky Ima Cugat also outside, then Chaos, Game Pie, Aurora Glow and Royal Jackpot at the back.

Lucky Ima Cugat kept moving through the field throughout, eventually sitting on the tail of the leading pack as Got Unders continued to lead with Zaunkonig paying closer attention.  They straightened as such with Darci’s Affair next between them, and Lanciato wider, finally in space.   Lucky Ima Cugat and Zaunkonig also finished well, but nobody caught Got Unders who would lead from gate to post to take it.

Watch: Lanciato.

Race 5 – SMITHFIELD RSL CLUB SAN DOMENICO STAKES (1100m)

1st STAR TURN – Tommy Berry
2nd TANGO RAIN – Kerrin McEvoy
3rd KENTUCKY MISS – Brenton Avdulla

Tango Rain was out best to lead it from Star Turn, with Kentucky Miss and Capitalist next, and Mount Panorama and Manolo Blaniq at the back.  They remained as such with Star Turn pulling hard and Kentucky Miss next on the fence, boxed in next to Capitalist who had a clear run in the straight.  Kentucky Miss got out late but nobody was getting to Star Turn, a confident trip from horse and rider to take victory.

Watch: Star Turn.

Race 6 – MERRYLANDS RSL CLUB PREMIER’S CUP PRELUDE (1800m)

1st ALLERGIC – Brenton Avdulla
2nd LOOPHOLE – Tye Angland
3rd MARENOSTRO – Koby Jennings

Favourite Marenostro jumped best and it was Orbec being pushed forward by McEvoy join in up front.  Allergic sat third with a gap to Danjeu and Loophile next, then a further gap to Slow Pace and Lord Disick, and a couple of lengths to Sofin, Song And Laughter and Sacred Master.

Jennings turned the pace off somewhat and the field closed up, Orbec keeping the pressure on into the turn and Avdulla peeling Allergic out for a run.  He certainly got the response he was after, Allergic lengthening beautifully to kick away and win easily, with good finishes from Loophole and Sofin.

Watch: Allergic, Sofin.

Race 7 – CANTERBURY HURLSTONE PARK RSL CLUB SPRING PREVIEW (1400m)

1st TESTASHADOW – Deanna Panya (a)
2nd SADLER’S LAKE – Tommy Berry
3rd OXFORD POET – Tim Clark

Out wide it was Oxford Poet jumping best to push forward and cut off favourite Testashadow for the lead, Cosmic Cube also tracking in to sit third.  Gold Horizon was next outside of Shards and Sense Of Occasion, then a wide Forget, Ruling Dynasty, Magic Hurricane and Sadler’s Lake.

Fairly orderly going to the turn and into the straight, Oxford Poet leading strongly and favourite Testashadow looking most likely.  Oxford Poet was not going away, but Testashadow managed to take initiative and the win, Sadler’s Lake hitting the line well.

Watch: Sadler’s Lake

Race 8 – CLUBSNSW HANDICAP (1100m)

1st HIS MAJESTY – Tim Clark
2nd SARAJEVO – Brenton Avdulla
3rd SAVOUREUX – Andrew Adkins (a)

Good contested start, Hidden Warrior charging up the outside to lead from Kangarilla Joy and favourite Snoopy as the pace stayed on at the front.  El Sasso and Hurrara were next from Open Book, Decision Time, Mr Entertainer, Savoureux, Grande Punto, Sarajevo and His Majesty.

Very tight field into the straight with the backmarkers all over the contest, Hidden Warrior and Kangarilla Joy leading with Berry trying to get Snoppy out from behind them, Hurrara well placed in space and Clark heaving His Majesty through any gaps he could find.  The outside runners also come in Drecision Time, Sarajevo and Savoureux, setting up a great finish as Snoopy and His Majesty got clear air.  Nothing between the five of them, His Majesty nosing them out.

Watch: His Majesty, Snoopy, Sarajevo

Race 9 – MOUNTIES GROUP HANDICAP (1350m)

1st WE’RE SURE – Blake Shinn
2nd ENCOSTANATI – Deanna Panya (a)
3rd CONARCHIE – Tommy Berry

Another real battle for the front, rank outside Rutherglen getting it from Encostanati, Caonarchie coming from wider, Rhodin Drive and Nite Rocker.  O’Reilly’s Revenge was behind them, then Salthouse, Ever So Natural, Appoint Percy, Dragon Flyer, and favourite We’re Sure bringing up the rear.

Tightly bunched field throughout, Encostanati moving into the lead into the straight and looking very good, with Conarchie the first to give chase. The favourite had moved right out to the centre of the track, with a lot of work to do and the leader looking the good still.  Shinn had We’re Sure flying however, and rattled home to take a fantastic win.

Watch: We’re Sure.

Horses to follow: So Willie, Star Turn, Allergic, Sofin, Sadler’s Lake, His Majesty, Snoopy, We’re Sure.