Caulfield review by Ray Hickson

Race 1: Robert Taranto Handicap (1100m)

1st Caro Kann – Patrick Moloney
2nd Lizard Island – Chris Parnham
3rd More Than Most – Michael Walker

Pretty good line out for a big field and Caro Kann made a beeline for the fence from his wide gate, crossing to lead Best Bold and Radioactive. Koolama Bay and Uncanny Effort were next, the latter three wide, around Kaptan Apollo while Primo Pintxo was wider and easing. Lizard Island was about four back on the fence. Caro Kann was comfortable at the 600m and had Best Bold under pressure quickly. Radioactive was also in trouble keeping up, Uncanny Effort and Koolama Bay couldn’t go with them either. Caro Kann went further in front between the 200m and 100m and that won him the race. Good effort though, as he did it at both ends. Lizard Island took a while to get going but motored home when he saw daylight for a nice second. More Than Most got a run through towards the inside into a place, just ahead of Pearl Star and Miss Clooneywho ran on without threatening. Best Bold and Primo Pintxo were plain in the home straight.

Follow: Lizard Island made a very promising debut.

Race 2: Bill Collins Handicap (1000m)

1st Husson Eagle – Steven Arnold
2nd Good Offa – William Pike
3rd Durendal – Ben Melham

Bullpit showed his customary pace to get up on the speed but couldn’t cross Secret Blend who kicked up on the inside. Good Offa wanted to over race in third around Durendal. More For Me and Forgive And Forget were the next pair while Husson Eagle eased out the back to last. Bullpit easily got the better of Secret Blend coming to the turn and went for home. Good Offa sent out after him and forced Durendal back to the inside to make his run. Forgive And Forget loomed up and you could see Husson Eagle winding up down the outside. Bullpit was done for just inside the 200m as Durendal and Good Offa claimed him but Husson Eagle launched and swept past with 50m to run, edging clear for a smart win. Good Offa nosed Durendal out of second and Forgive And Forget, just weakening on his run, wasn’t far off them with Kalabek leaving her run too late. No excuses for anything here, the winner is a class above.

Follow: Husson Eagle is a promising type and can continue to improve.

Race 3: Bery Bryant Handicap (2000m)

1st Magicool – Patrick Moloney
2nd Triple Gold – Luke Nolen
3rd (dh) General James – James Winks/Telaawa – Chris Symons

Pure Addiction had no speed at all and tailed out early. Brouhaha found the lead over General James around Magicool. The Mexican was trapped three wide with Cuban Fighter holding the fence in the early stages and stablemate Maldonado not far away. Telaawa and Diamonds Uncut were the next pair ahead of Triple Gold in the clear. Brouhaha was untroubled going up the hill and The Mexican worked up to be second giving General James cover and Magicool the box seat. Coming to the turn Brouhaha still looked to be going well but The Mexican was off the bit. Magicool was sweating on a run, General James moved out three wide with Maldonado wider and Telaawa getting up behind them. Magicool got off the fence soon after straightening and got to the leader at the 200m. Triple Gold was held up for a few strides as that happened before setting out after them down the outside. Magicool had over a length’s margin at the 100m with Triple Gold charging at him and Brouhaha weakening. Magicool scrambled in from an unlucky Triple Gold. The were well clear of General James and Telaawa who couldn’t be separated for third, just ahead of Brouhaha who had every chance. Couldn’t make an excuse for anything else only to note Black Velveteen was disappointing.

Follow: Triple Gold looks back on track.

Race 4: Jack Elliott Handicap (1400m)

1st Bel Rhythm – Noel Callow
2nd Sir Berus – Steven Arnold
3rd Live For Today – Brad Rawiller

Plenty of early speed with Kirani trying to cross Sir Mask and Bel Rhythm with Jade’s Boy pressing on outside them. Red Corner let them go and landed in the clear from Zupacharged overdoing it outside Pendlesand Oltre Finito was four deep and no hope of getting in. They were fairly strung out midrace as Kirani wasn’t loafing and as a result runs started to come before the turn. Jade’s Boy and Bel Rhythm loomed strongly and Oltre Fiinito made a dash around Red Corner. Zupacharged was out in plenty of time but couldn’t let down. Sir Mask and Pendles were held up behind the leaders and Pendles managed to get through to run on. Bel Rhythm hit the front inside the 200m and got the better of Jade’s Boy, he looked set for a clear win but Sir Berus and Live For Today sailed home out wide to make it interesting. Bel Rhythm just lasted from Sir Berus and the grey Live For Today. Jade’s Boy, Pendles and Zupacharged were just behind the placings. Be a little forgiving of Oltre Finito who wasn’t beaten far after a tough run.

Follow: none, most of these are well exposed.

Race 5: Geoff Murphy Handicap (1400m)

1st Samartested – Regan Bayliss
2nd Japhils – Jackie Beriman
3rd Sea Spray Patrick Moloney

Sea Spray was slow out and was left to settle last. Japhils eventually ran to the lead with Samartested letting her go and sitting second. Cristalina Lago had the box seat and Written Dash moved forward to be on the pace with them. Calusa followed Written Dash. Not A Happy Camper settled midfield with Pattini outside. Japhils sat up in front and Samartested stayed at her quarters with Written Dash three wide a similar margin back. Many of those chasing were off the bit and Sea Spray became caught up behind horses going nowhere into the straight. Japhils gave a kick but Samartested had her covered and they broke well clear of the field by the 200m. Cristalina Lago battled on but couldn’t do any better and Pattini and Sea Spray started to work home when it was all over. Samartested had the best run and she did enough to beat a plucky Japhils with Sea Spray charging for an unlucky third. The others had their chance.

Follow: this one might have been the one that got away for Sea Spray but stick with her.

Race 6: Benchmark 90 Handicap (1100m)

1st Prince Harada – James Winks
2nd Boomwaa – Jake Bayliss
3rd Agent – Dylan Dunn

Boomwaa broke okay and gathered pace to lead General Jackson up on his outside. Agent went looking for cover from his wide gate around River Delta and Red Bomber improving on the fence. Prince Harada was just off that bunch and Search Squad kicked up after a fair start. Boomwaa did it pretty well and was clicked up nearing the turn to get away from General Jackson. Agent peeled out to run on and Prince Harada came off his back. Wider out Pyrrolic started to loom up after a very wide run and River Delta was being blocked for a run closer in. Boomwaa’s jockey lost the whip just inside the 200m but he still led with Prince Harada closing in and Prince Harada got the head out on the line to beat Boomwaa who was game. Did the jockey losing the whip cost him victory? Agent ran a nice race for third and Pyrrolic was the eye-catcher finishing right behind them. Behind those were Search Squad and River Delta and Academy Jack making some ground from well back. Good effort by the winner first-up for over a year.

Follow: Pyrrolic’s first run for the Moody stable was a ripper.

Race 7: Easter Cup (2000m)

1st Sertorius – Noel Callow
2nd Escado – William Pike
3rd Shoreham – Dean Holland

The Cleaner broke cleanly and rolled to the lead without too many worries. Marksmanship followed and Post D’France moved to second. Jacquinot Bay was stuck wide and slid forward to sit outside The Cleaner.Shoreham split Backbone and Escado, who was trapped wide and pushed on to be fourth midrace. The Cleaner led by about two lengths at one stage but didn’t break clear as he can do and Escado got up to second, still wide, around Jacquinot Bay. Marksmanship was still going okay but Post D’France started to struggle. Sertorius moved around him and was looking ominous by the 600m. The Cleaner was being worked on but couldn’t get away and Escado threw out the challenge with Jacquinot Bay just starting to feel the pinch between them. Sertorius continued to run on and Marksmanship was held up for a run. Escado ran to the lead inside the 200m with Sertorius chasing. The Cleaner had had enough and Shoreham boxed on. Escado couldn’t hold off Sertorius who had the easier run and Shoreham ran a nice third second-up. Sabor A Triunfo also showed improvement grabbing fourth from The Cleaner, who was just fair after seemingly getting a nice lead. Poor old Escado usually gets beaten by slow tempos, this time a wide run got him.

Follow: Shoreham should be ready to peak now.

Race 8: Victoria Handicap (1400m)

1st Watermans Bay – Steven Arnold
2nd The Peak – Stephen Baster
3rd Sistine Demon – Patrick Moloney

Sistine Demon had no trouble at all getting the front and was over a length clear of Saint Or Sinner and Gracious Prospect early on. Amorino settled behind them and The Peak was three deep with Disposition andHosting in that bunch. Watermans Bay settled midfield ahead of Gallante. Sistine Demon had it pretty easy in front and had Gracious Prospect under pressure passing the 600m. Saint Or Sinner and Amorino were being niggled at and The Peak started to slide around them. Disposition was on his back and Watermans Bay improved underneath his WA counterpart. Sistine Demon went for home around the turn. Saint Or Sinner followed him and came off the fence as Gracious Prospect weakened but couldn’t get near the leader. The Peak chimed in as Hosting was chopped out behind them. Watermans Bay and Disposition out wider worked home with Trade Commissioner running a cheeky race as well. Watermans Bay produced a nice sprint later to gather in Sistine Demon and held The Peak at bay to score. Disposition got going a bit late to run fourth – no excuses for him, he had The Peak’s back, in running just a question on fitness. There was a wall of them next and of them solid runs from Hosting, a bit unlucky, and Trade Commissioner first-up. Of the imports having their first runs Calvin Williams made a small amount of late ground but none did anything of real note.

Follow: none, though like to see Trade Commissioner again.

Race 9: Noel Rundle Handicap (1400m)

1st Refer – Stephen Baster
2nd Bippo No Bungus – Chris Parnham
3rd Nadeem Lass – Matthew Allen

Vibrant Rouge and Marli Magic shared the early lead but Written was sent forward from the outside gate to join them and headed them off soon after. Chiquada was caught wide, as Written went to the front, aroundHai Lil and Lady Lakshmi. Nadeem Lass moved into the three wide line next and Whistle Baby settled midfield. Written got away by a couple of lengths by the 600m and put Marli Magic under a little pressure. Chiquada loomed up and Vibrant Rouge couldn’t come on. Nadeem Lass peeled out to run on and Bippo No Bungus came off her back while Soosa Rama was being held up for a run. Wider out Refer started to run on. Nadeem Lass picked up Written about 100m out but was a sitting shot as Bippo No Bungus and then Refer ran her down. Soosa Rama got a gap when it was too late and ran on for fourth, she was unlucky but she can be that way sometimes. Chiquada boxed on well and Whistle Baby finished close up, It’s One ran on without threatening and Lady Cumquat wasn’t far away.

Follow: none.

Specials from the meeting: Lizard Island, Sea Spray, Pyrrolic.

————————————————————–

Randwick Review by Todd Burmester

Race 1

1st Furnaces – James McDonald
2nd Regatta Rebel – Jaoa Moreira
3rd Redzel – Hugh Bowman

After the meeting was moved from Saturday to Monday due to the poor weather, The Kindergarten was eventually the first on the program  or the two-year-olds. Sooboog was initially favourite, but the bookies could barely write its name, and Furnaces, coming back from The Slipper was sent out favourite in the end. When they settled, Regatta Rebel led on the outside of Redzel. Furnaces slotted into the one out and one back trail in third, outside of Magic Diamond. Sooboog got back to third last. Around the turn, Furnaces was stoked up three wide, whilst Sooboog made heavy weather of it back towards the rear. At the furlong, Furnaces assumed control, with Regatta Rebel doing a very good job to go with it. In the end, Furnaces just had too much on them after a nice run in transit, and won by about half a length to the very brave Regatta Rebel and Redzel who held third. Sooboog is probably worth another chance back on top of the ground.

Follow: Regatta Rebel

Race 2

1st Hi World – Kerrin McEvoy
2nd Farolitos – James McDonald
3rd Inauguration – Hugh Bowman

The Carbine Club was race two, and it was robbed of the class of Kermadec and Sweynesse who both gained starts in The DoncasterWashington Heights again missed the start clearly. Hi World took it up in front from Faralitos, which gave Supara a nice run in third and Diamond Valores was outside of it. Up to and around the turn, it looked as if McEvoy had rated the leader nicely and he had a few of his opposition already off the bit. Hi World kicked up the rise and McDonald had to go for the whip on Faralitos, but it seemed apparent the leader had his measure. In the run to the line, Faralitos didn’t give up chasing, and got the margin back to about a neck, but if you were on Hi World you never really had too many worries. Inauguration ground home into third and might be an improver, as will the winner.

Follow: Hi World, Inauguration

Race 3

1st Tremec – Brenton Avdulla
2nd Sir John Hawkwood – Glen Boss
3rd Grand Marshall – Joao Moreira

2600m for The Chairmans Handicap was the third event. As they went down to the post and settled with a lap to go, Queenstown led them up with Tremec in second and Phrases settling back on the fence in third. Grand Marshall got a spot three back on the fence and Scratchy Bottom found itself back at the rear. Nothing much happened in the middle stages as the first three settled in indian file. Up towards the 600m mark, Tremec was out and chasing the leader and they were virtually joint leaders soon after. Back in the field, Sir John Hawkwood was coming wide with a run, Scratchy Bottom was trying to follow it up and Grand Marshall looked in all sorts back towards the rear and the inside. Tremec moved its way to the front as they came up the rise and looked to travel ok. Sir John Hawkwood looked a danger for a few strides but then peaked on his run a bit and was never going to get to Tremec. Scratchy Bottom only ground home, and Grand Marshall managed to get past her.

Follow: None to follow

Race 4

1st Artlee – Mitchell Bell
2nd Tarangower – Joao Moreira
3rd Voodoo Lad – James McDonald

When they settled in The Country Championship final, Sheza Gypsy was holding the fence and the lead from Redwolf, which posted Artlee three deep on the speed. Kareem’s Edge got a nice run just behind the speed. Voodoo Lad was next and out a bit wide. As they came around the turn Artlee strode up to join the leaders and looked to be bolting despite sitting three wide all the way. The assessment that it was bolting proved to be correct as it gave them a galloping lesson the whole way up the straight, winning by a bout four lengths on the line. Obviously this wasn’t the class of the other races on the day, but the winner is building a nice record and looks to be a genuine city class horse based on what we saw here today. Tarangower proved to be a clear second best, finishing its race off pretty nicely to run away from the rest of the field. Loved Up and Yet Tobe Convinced finished their races off nicely and can pick up further races in easier grade.

Follow: Artlee, Loved Up, Yet Tobe Convinced

Race 5

1st Miss Cover Girl – Glen Boss
2nd Peeping – Sam Clipperton
3rd Matalija – James McDonald

The PJ Bell was race 5 on the card and nobody really looked to want to lead early, so Glen Boss went to the front on Miss Cover Girl in a move that surprised most, including Boss according to the post race interview. Shed led with Peeping on her outside and Pittsburgh Flyer who was back on the fence. Martilija got the one out and one back trail. Around the turn and up the rise, Boss still looked to be swinging a bit on Miss Cover Girl as Sam Clipperton was forced to go for the persuader on Peeping who was then doing her best to come out and join the leader. In the run to the line, Peeping never gave up the chase, but couldn’t gun down Miss Cover Girl who is a good horse and was well rated in front today. Martilija made its way into third ahead of Sultry Feeling who didn’t find the clearest of running at times in
the straight, but wasn’t good enough on the day either.

Follow: Martilija

Race 6

1st Pride Of Dubai – Hugh Bowman
2nd Odyssey Moon – Damien Oliver
3rd Rageese – Dwayne Dunn

The wait for the Group 1 races was over as the two-year-olds went around in The Sires for race six. It was a good line out, and Moreira wanted to get the front on Always Allison and he did so from the wide gate after 100m or so. English followed across into second. Behind those they took a bit of sorting out with Pride Of Dubai moving up around them wide to be close to the pace, but three deep. Around the turn, Odyssey Moon was joining in four wide and Tarquin made it a line of five as they came into the straight. Soon after they turned, Ready For Victory looked to be in trouble back behind them, but was trying to make ground back towards the inside. At the furlong marker it was anyone’s race as Rageese came through the middle with a run, and Pride Of Dubai looked to go with him. The others had just been dropped off a little. In the run to the line, Pride Of Dubai showed what a good horse he is as he knuckled down to outgun Rageese who may have also died on its run a bit. Odyssey Moon was still there on the line and dead heated with Rageese for that spot. The run of the race outside the winner was Pasadena Girl who I think can go on to make a very nice three-year-old, and is certainly a chance in the Champagne if she backs up.

Follow: Pasadena Girl

Race 7

1st Mongolian Khan – Opie Bosson
2nd Hauraki – James McDonald
3rd Volkstok’n’Barrell – Craig Williams

The ATC Derby was race seven. Preferment was immediately taken back once the gates opened and settled last as they went out of the straight the first time. Hampton Court led them up with Brogue on its outside. Volkstok’n’barrell got a nice run in third but was off the fence and Mongolian Khan slid through to take up that spot as they headed into the back. As they went down the back of the course, the pace looked to be absolutely ridiculous, and at one point I was confident I would be able to keep up with them myself. Tommy Berry on Ruling Dynasty which had been pulling a bit decided he wasn’t going to put up with it any longer and made a move at the 1200m mark to go up and join Hampton Court. Those two went together up towards the home turn, at which point Volkstok’n’Barrell had found itself back on the inside and took that run to take the lead as they straightened. Hauraki was now coming through on the inside also, and Mongolian Khan was poking his way through between the pair. Preferment was struggling out the back and was not going to be a factor in the finish today. Down the outside Omeros came with a great run, but wanted to head towards the grandstand in a move that at the time you thought cost him victory, but he did slow up a lot in the run to the line. Back towards the fence the trio of Mongolian Khan, Hauraki and Volkstok’n’Barrell were fighting it out, and it turned out the superior stayer on the day got the money and that was Mongolian Khan. You should take nothing away from any of the first three home however, and the fourth and fifth horses, Bikila and Quick Strike also ran very well. Preferment was simply a flop, possibly due to the wet ground.

Follow: The first three look good, Bikila and Quick Strike might make more improvement in future (watch for a QLD campaign).

Race 8

1st Chautauqua – Tommy Berry
2nd Lord Of The Sky – Damien Oliver
3rd Terravista – Hugh Bowman

Tiger Tees was out very quickly before Rain Affair mustered along with Lankan Rupee who wanted to go hard early. As Tiger Tees took the sit, Lord Of The Sky moved into third. Terravista got back and wide and the other big hope Chautauqua got back towards the rear with Fast’n’Rocking. Around the turn and up the rise, Rain Affair tried to kick but had very little left as Lord Of The Sky swept past and put up a clear lead. Lankan Rupee was under the whip and beaten at this point, Terravista started to chime in with a strong run, and right out wide Chautauqua was also putting in the big strides. In what can only be described as a great win, Chautauqua went past Terravista as if he was standing still and then managed to claim Lord Of The Sky right on the line after standing them up what looked like an impossible lead around the corner. The obvious disappointment of the race was Lankan Rupee, who is just not racing as well as he was this time last year, apart from his impressive win in The Lightning a couple of starts back.

Follow: Chautauqua

Race 9

1st Kermadec – Glen Boss
2nd Real Impact – James McDonald
3rd Royal Descent – Joao Moreira

The “big one” of the day, along with all the others, was The Doncaster for 2015. Leebaz was the one who missed the start clearly. Rudy was straight on the lure, with Ninth Legion up outside of it, Hooked outside of it and Real Impact right out wide. Rudy took the sit, leaving Ninth Legion as the leader, Hooked in the “death seat” and Real Impact three wide when they settled. Looking for some of the favoured runners, Kermadec appeared to be wide but had cover in the second half of the field and Hallowed Crown was also very wide and even further back. As they straightened for home, Real Impact, despite being wide, sprinted quickly to take the front, Rudy had taken inside runs and Sacred Falls was also trying to come through after cutting the corner. At the furlong it was Real Impact trying to hold of Rudy and Pornichet who had come through in the middle along with Kermadec. Royal Descent was putting in her usual honest finish down the outside.Kermadec was the one who came with the strongest finishing sprint  after a great ride from Glen Boss to pick off all the gaps in the straight. Real Impact is a serious racehorse and ran very well again here today, and Royal Descent just cannot crack it for a win at this level. Of the beaten horses, Arabian Gold came to the line again nicely, Hallowed Crown was never sighted. World Ace might now find some of its better form looking at its last 200m here. As I always suggest in these big fields, see if you can have a look at the replay.

Follow: Arabian Gold, World Ace (the winner obviously looks to have more scope also, but did carry a luxury weight here)

Race 10

1st Candelara – Hugh Bowman
2nd Rustic Melody – Brenton Avdulla
3rd Maastricht – Dwayne Dunn

So to the last on a great day of racing. The Adrian Knox finished things off and there was a bit of a tussle early before La Stupenda headed them off with Maastricht outside of it. Rustic Melody and Candelara got the gun runs behind the speed. Wine Tales was three back along the fence. Back in the field, Joyful Journey was out three wide. At about the 1000m mark, Hugh Bowman was off on Candelara and assumed the front soon after. At the 600m mark, Craig Williams on Zarzali wasn’t going to be caught napping back in the field and started to improve sharply. Candelara had a clear lead as they straightened with Maastricht looking the immediate danger if there was to be one. Zarzali was still winding up down the outside together with Rustic Melody. Up the rise, Candelara just kept giving plenty and held a healthy margin on the line of over two lengths. For mine, this was an Oaks winning trial, and as always, a lovely ride by Hugh Bowman. Rustic Melody kept coming to the line and got past Maastricht for second, whilst the long wide ride told on Zarzali who faded back into fifth. Gust Of Wind found the line nicely, whilst Wine Tales was very disappointing.

Follow: Candelara, Gust Of Wind

Specials from the meeting: Artlee, Pasadena Girl, Candelara

Note for the whole meeting: Given the wet track, there could be others that need to be forgiven, and the form may also be hard to line up from a future view point with a change in conditions.