Flemington review compiled by Todd Burmester

 Race 1

1st            Moparee                       Damian Lane
2nd          The Messina                Nymph Nick Hall
3rd          Dalton                            Dean Holland

The first was an 1100m event for two-year-olds with Tumult sent out a very short priced favourite from the Snowden camp, being out of a mare that has produced stakes winners and off the back of decent trial form.  He jumped on terms with them, and basically shared an early lead with Moparee and The Messina Nymph.  As they got inside the 400m though, Tumult was in strife and Moparee struck a clear lead with Marvelous Choice coming at it andThe Messina Nymph making ground along the fence.  Moparee fought on very well to hold off The Messina Nymph and Dalton which finished off well.  I’d say it is back to the drawing board with Tumult.

Follow: The Messina Nymph

Race 2

1st             Felidea                         Jake Noonan
2nd           Gail                                 Nick Hall
3rd           Clanga’s Glory             Michelle Payne

A good line out in the second, with Eraset going quickly from out wide to set up an early lead.  Rock Princess also went around them and settled second with Sweet Ella third.  Eraset still led clearly for home, and had a break at the furlong, but you could then see Gail and Filidea starting to close.  Close they did, and Filidea got the nod just over Gail in the run to the line, with Clanga’s Glory closing fast at the end along with Full Hand.

Follow: Glanga’s Glory, Full Hand

Race 3

1st              Strawberry Boy              Daniel Stackhouse
2nd            Good Value                      Michael Walker
3rd            Offenders                           Ryan Maloney

Another great start in the third, where Parthian and the short priced favourite Strawberry boy paired off in front, with Strawberry Boy just shading Parthian for the lead.  Hawkes Bay and Offenders settled in nice spots third and fourth behind the speed.  The two leaders fought it out early in the straight, but inside the 200m Strawberry Boy got the upper hand and came away from Parthian.  Good Value and Offenders tried to run him down but only got within a length.  Of those two, Good Value was the better effort, getting past Offenders after being well back early.

Follow: Good Value

Race 4

1st               Whisper Downs              Chad Schofield
2nd              Lidari                                Daniel Stackhouse
3rd              Zabeelionaire                 Nick Hall

Precedence was the first to show out in the fourth event over 2000m, but soon after, Lidari ran to a clear lead, giving Verdant a nice run third on the fence inside Precedence.  The pace only looked even.  The eventual winner,Whisper Downs got back to last, but started to stride up around them before the 600m to be close enough on the turn.  In the straight, Lidari kicked for home, but when Whisper Downs was asked for the effort he finished off very nicely for a strong win, assisted by a smart ride by Chad Schofield.  The first two looked to have plenty on these, however Zabeelionaire worked home well enough into third.

Follow: Lidari, Zabeelionaire

Race 5

1st            Thubiaan                  Craig Newitt
2nd          Sky Raider               Tom Sadler
3rd           Compound              Dean Yendall

A 2800m “draught horse derby” was the fifth event, with Compound taking the front the first time out of the straight from Thubiaan and Gotta Keep Cool.  At about the 1800m the pace was very moderate so Thubiaan, which wanted to go a bit faster, was let stride to the front and set up a 2 length break, from Sky Raider which had worked to second.  There was very little change in the order up to the home turn, with the exception of Vittoria which moved up closer to the action but out very wide.  Basically all the way up the straight, Thubiaan, Sky Raider and Compound plugged away and in what was a very close photo to say the least, Thubiaan was eventually given the nod by the judge after a lengthy delay.  The run of Taxi Joe will be noted by all, he made good ground late after finding a fair bit of traffic from the top of the straight.  Unchain My Heart ran its regular consistent race.  Pretty Adamant also found the line well.

Follow: Taxi Joe, Pretty Adamant

Race 6

1st             Jimando                       Nick Hall
2nd           Hirad                             Ibrahim Gundogdu
3rd           Right To Roam            Jake Noonan

There was a few that contested the early lead here, with Clinton Affair finding it from Such Hope.  This gave Underestimation and Hazard good runs behind the speed.  Hirad, which many expected to lead, settled fifth.  At the 300m, Hazard was trying to get up the fence, and did so, but soon after they were all over the place challenging, with Hirad getting to Underestimation, and Right To Roam coming through as well.  It was however,Jimando, that also joined in down the outside and grabbed them right on the line.  In behind them, I liked the run of Digitalism at very big odds and it could be worth following.

Follow: Hirad, Digitalism


Race 7

1st              Formidable                Damian Lane
2nd            Panzanella                  Nick Hall
3rd            Vicario                          Daniel Moor

Prettyhappyaboutit was well backed in this, and began well to lead the inside division.  Formidable led them up down the outside from Panzanella.  Gradually the inside horses were allowed drift across to the outside, but once they got there, they were not going as well as Formidable which still had the front past the 400m.  Panzanella looked somewhat of a challenger as did Our Celladoor back over towards the flat side, and Vicariojoined in late, but it was Formidable still going well enough to hold on for the win, and survive a protest from Panzanella.  The winner did shift ground, but I didn’t think it was ever going to be enough to cost it the race.  I can’t see Prettyhappyaboutit starting favourite again over 1200m any time soon, particularly up the straight.

Follow: Formidable (it’s not easy to lead all the way up the straight six)

Race 8

1st            Prince Of Penzance            Michelle Payne
2nd          Saint Or Sinner                     James Winks
3rd           Backstedt                                Jake Noonan

2000m to end the day, with Giddyup Kirky finding the front early, but Settlers Way went around them out wide to take it up from Backstedt which worked to second.  Sweet As Bro was well backed in this race, and got well back and was out wide early on, and stayed there for the trip.  Around the turn, Floatmyboat moved up to the leaders three wide and appeared to be full of running, but that was short lived.  Out wide on the track, Saint Or Sinner traveled into the race as a likely winner early in the straight, but in what was a very good ride by Michelle Payne she followed Saint Or Sinner into the race on Prince Of Penzance.  He was coming home very well at the 200m when he baulked slightly at the leader, but still balanced up and went on very a strong win despite a betting drift.  Backstedt was a nice run after being on the pace all the way, and Sweet As Bro ended up working home into fourth, so he gets a pass mark.

Follow: Prince Of Penzance, Backstedt, Sweet As Bro

Specials From The Meeting: The Messina Nymph, Formidable, Prince Of Penzance